List of Talks

Talks arranged by Archaeology in Marlow

DateSpeakerSubject
November 14,13 David Oliver Recent Investigations in South Oxfordshire’
October 17,13 Don Walker Excavating Spitalfields – The Story of a Global Disaster
September 19,13 Judy Dewey The Wallingford Burh to Borough Project’
July 11,13 Dr Gareth Chaffey Extracting the Past
June 20,13 Andrew Hutt Dovecotes of Berkshire
May 16,13 Steve Allen The Shottesbrooke Log Boat
April 18,13 Steve Ford Excavations at Elizabeth House, (St Johns College, Oxford)
March 21,13 Andy Ford A Tour of Medieval Marlow
February 21,13 Gary Marshall Recent Work on Local National Trust Properties
November 7,12 Allan Wilson Roman Archaeology in South Bucks
October 25,12 Prof Gary Lock Hillforts of the Ridgeway
June 21,12 Yvonne Edwards Investigations on the River Chess
May 31,12 Andy Ford Richard of Cornwall, Lord of Marlow and King of the Romans
April 26,12 Gerry Palmer Horemheb, the Forgotten Pharaoh
March 20,12 John Laker Warren Wood Update March 2012
January 24,12 Amanda Clarke Into the Iron Age: 15 Years of the Silchester Roman Town Excavation project
November 10,11 Catherine Grigg Bucks Bricks and Brickyards
October 20,11 Jim Mather Responsible Metal Detecting
September 8,11 David Thorold Tokens, Jetons and Forgeries
March 31,11 Sheila Viner Local Watermills
November 9,10 David Thorold 2000 years of coinage
June 10,10 Lynn Holmes Fine Houses in the Thames and Chilterns
April 29,10 Jill Hind “But the Thames is Liquid History” (The non-tidal Thames in the post-medieval period)
March 25,10 Dr Paul Tubb Iron Age Hillforts of Marlow and Taplow
February 25,10 Catherine Grigg (Curator of Wycombe Museum) Chairmaking in the Chilterns
September 24,09 Richard Poad, Maidenhead Heritage Centre The River Thames from Henley to Windsor
June 25,09 Sandy Kidd Discovering the Iron Age
May 21,09 AiM AGM 2009 and Talk
May 12,09 Archaeology within Wycombe District
April 16,09 Dr Anna Williams Forensic Sciences in Archaeology
March 19,09 Dr Angela Evans Archaeological Investigations at Sutton Hoo
February 12,09 Various ROMADAM Project update and Members’ evening
November 13,08 John Leighfield The Development of Printed Maps of Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
October 9,08 Dr Gill Hey Neolithic & Bronze Age Settlements in the Thames Valley
September 11,08 Tony Reeve Anglo-Saxon Marlow
June 12,08 Dr Rachel Brown The History of Local Charities
May 20,08 Hazel Malpass The History of Higginson Park
March 6,08 Richard Bland The Knights Templar
February 14,08 Michael Hammett History of Bricks
November 29,07 Susan Brown Art of Dowsing
October 25,07 Julian Hunt Marlow people in the Civil War
June 14,07 Marc Meltonville The History of Chocolate
May 21,07 David Radford Recent Bucks archaeological activities
April 26,07 Ros Tyrrell Archaeological Artefacts From Marlow
March 29,07 Ann Darracott Bisham Abbey
October 12,06 Ms A. Cole Placenames and landscapes around Marlow
May 25,06 John Laker The Island of Rhodes
March 23,06 Mark Meltonville Hampton Court Kitchens
February 23,06 Brian Wheals The River Wye
November 15,05 Andrew Hutt The Iron Age
September 22,05 Mike Hyde The Woodland Trust
June 23,05 Janet Sharpe Shells, messengers from the past
April 21,05 Ken Surman Local churches
February 17,05 Hazel Williams The Roman Villa at Goring
January 20,05 Gary Marshall The Archaeology of National Trust properties
November 25,04 Ros Tyrell Artefacts from the Marlow Finds Days
October 21,04 Steve Kershaw The Ancient Olympics of Greece
September 30,04 John Morris History within the Chiltern Woodlands
July 8,04 David Green Buckinghamshire’s Historic Land Characterisation project
June 3,04 Luke Over The Valley of the Mills
January 22,04 John Laker The Ancient History of Sicily
December 3,03 Arthur Boarder The Archaeology of the M40
October 29,03 Dr Rachel Brown A History of Marlow